Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Assured Super Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Assured Super Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Assured Super Pty Ltd customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, email addresses, phone numbers and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Cookies

When you visit this website or download information from it, certain anonymous information from which your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained may be recorded, including your internet address, your domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded and links followed to reach our site. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes. Much of this anonymous information is gathered through the use of a small data file called a “cookie” which our server attaches to your computer’s memory. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your computer browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, permitting you to accept or decline the cookie.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Assured Super Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Assured Super Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Assured Super Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Website hosting

 

This website is hosted by Net Registry Pty. Ltd. which is a company located in Sydney.  All website data is held at their data centre in Ultimo, Sydney.  Their privacy policy can be found at http://www.netregistry.com.au/legals/privacy-policy/